CART-Tech Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how CART-Tech uses the personal data we collect from you when you contact us or use our website.

What data do we collect?

CART-Tech collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, address).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide CART-Tech with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products or services;
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback;
  • Complaints regarding our products;
  • Request information from CART-Tech.

How will we use your data?

CART-Tech collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account;
  • Contact you with updates for the products you use;
  • Ensure traceability of our products according to regulations;
  • Respond to complaints regarding our products;
  • Respond to information requests.

How do we store your data?

CART-Tech securely stores your data on our company servers. All data shall be stored encrypted. 

Personal identification information for purchase orders and complaints shall be kept as long as the lifetime of the device to ensure traceability of the device. CART-Tech will keep all other personal identification information for one year. 

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing the information from our servers.

Marketing

CART-Tech will not use your contact information for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

CART-Tech would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request CART-Tech for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that CART-Tech correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request CART-Tech to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that CART-Tech erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that CART-Tech restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to CART-Tech’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that CART-Tech transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email at info@cart-tech.com or write to us at: CART-Tech B.V.
H.R. Kruyt Building
UtrechtInc
Padualaan 8
3584 CH Utrecht
The Netherlands

Privacy policies of other websites

The CART-Tech website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our company and website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

CART-Tech keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 June 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about CART-Tech’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that CART-Tech has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Information Commissioner’s Office):
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ  Den Haag
The Netherlands
Tel: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00